SISE 2017 WEST POINT CONFERENCE SESSIONS



Session 1: Systems Design
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Next Generation Universal Ground Control System HMI Design
- Cory Anderson, Arianna Efaw, Edward Emery, John Mueller, and James Schreiner

09:50-10:30

Application of the Early Lifecycle Cost Estimation Model: A Case Study Analysis of the MQ-8 Fire Scout
- Travis Moody, Robert Provine, Samantha Todd, Nicholas Tyler, and Thomas Ryan

10:50-11:30

Small Arms Fire Control Capstone Project
- Kenneth Krupa, Jacob Shepherd, Joseph Walker, and Pamela Wishart

11:30-12:10

Tracking USMA's Intellectual Capital - A First Step Towards Leveraging Institutional Talent Against Operational Problems
- Benjamin Amason, Garrick Ellwood, David Lopoo, Matthew McKee, and Matthew Dabkowski

13:20-14:00

Design of an Enhanced Defect Identification System for Commercial Building Construction
- Ju Yeon Park, James Lange, Okan Koc, and Firas Bakhat

14:00-14:40

Design of a Cruise Control System Prototype for the GT500's Experimental Aircraft.
- Nermeen Abdullah, Omar Al Jahdali, Leonardo Ospina, and Olugbenga Oteniya

14:40-15:20

Systems Design of Knee Motion Sensor
- Taban Yazdani, Tony Petro, Salima Sekandari, and Anas Alharbi

Back to Top

Session 2: Systems Design for Defense Applications
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Sub-Compact Weapons
- Christian Doyle, Joseph Hoffman, Benjamin McFarlin, and Adam Still

09:10-09:50

Medical Requirements in Support of Military Operations in a Megacity Environment
- Parker Gahagen, Avery Littlejohn, Ryan Morgan, Thomas Stanford and John Farr

09:50-10:30

Soldier Systems Engineering Architecture Modeling Analysis
- Devin McCall, Matthew Rodriguez, Tyler Sherman, Nicholas Taylor, and Robert Kewley

10:50-11:30

Decision Support for Force Protection in a Megacity Environment
- Quanzel Caston, Curtis Estes, William Lutz, John Stockhausen, and Craig Brewer

11:30-12:10

The Threat of the Unmanned Aerial System (UAS)
- Ian Correll, Tristan Manderfeld, Connor Meyer, Jeremy Timpf, and Heather Ritchey

13:20-14:00

Commercial, Off-The-Shelf Development of Next Generation Unmanned Aerial System Capabilities: Development of the FEAR System
- Ian Betzel, Christopher Hanley, Mike Hawkins, Brandon Lloyd, Dillon Roberts, Bret Vanpoppel, Brian Noveselich, and Jose Ramirez

14:00-14:40

Adaptive Red Team Warfighter Technology Tradespace Methodology For Urban Environments
- Quinn Carlson, Jazzmyn Miller, and Andrew Yim

14:40-15:20

Counter Unmanned Aerial System Assessment
- Brendon Cagney, Patrick Driscoll, Christian Ollen, Andrew Paffett, and John Quinn

Back to Top

Session 3: Decision Analysis
08:30-09:10

Simulation and Analysis of the Aircraft Corrosion Control Facility at the Corpus Christi Army Depot
- Sean McBryde, Jonathan Griffith, Mitchell Howard, Pavel Delimarschi, and Gene Lesinski

09:10-09:50

Transportation Centralization: a Cost-Benefit Analysis
- Savannah Banyai, Joshua Self, Ellen Barry, Zachary Kane, and Gerry Gonzalez

09:50-10:30

Squadron Officer School Flight Diversity Model
- James Goljan, Hunter Hancock, Mike Aro, and Ben Protzman

10:50-11:30

Residential Wind Turbine Design Decision Support System
- James Fritz, Mohammed Almutairi, Anutaj Chahal, and Luis Soto

11:30-12:10

Open Source Intelligence within Dense Urban Environments
- Matthew Cushing, David Farr, Daniel Grabher, and Hyanghwa Kwak

13:20-14:00

Value Modeling and Trade-Off Analysis of the Tactical Assault Light Operator Suit
- Elliot Fairbrass, Leonard Genders, Giovanni Perez-Ortega, Clint Swisher and Vikram Mittal

14:00-14:40

Optimization of Soybean Distributor Supply Using an Ensemble of Predictive Analytics Methods and Stochastic Integer Programming
- Matthew Shisler, Brady Gartman, Michael Hughes, Sawyer Martin, and Gerry Gonzalez

Back to Top

Session 4: Modeling and Simulation
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Agent Based Approach to Modeling Technical Skill Acquisition
- Juston Daniels, Acha Ndando, Sean Regan, Michael Selner, and Delante Moore

09:10-09:50

Design and Analysis of A Storm Surge Protection System for Reagan National Airport
- Mohammad Haji, Naif Alawaji, Daij Aldakhil, and Mohamud Diriye

09:50-10:30

Robotic Assistant for Mobility-Impaired Patients (RAMP)
- Pwint Htwe, Alex Wong, Karar Majeed, and Hanan Al Jarash

10:50-11:30

Design of a Workflow Optimization System for Urban Water Utility Maintenance
- Adnan Khan, Rebekah Orozco, Mohammad Khattab, and Fahad Alqahtani

11:30-12:10

Design of a New Decision Support System for Missing Aircraft Case Study: The Search for MH370
- Raymond Skaddan, Noura Alhashemi, Majed Zaini, and Mohonnad Khurashi

13:20-14:00

Dental Clinic Redesign Simulation
- Hannah Marollo, Nitzan Hillel, Paige Novie, and Yiming Che

14:00-14:40

Modeling Food Security: A Distribution Approach
- Abylay Akhmetov, Steven Musholt, Brian Quinn, Dr. Kenneth McDonald, and LTC Robert Prins

14:40-15:20

Air Traffic Management Analysis and Modeling
- Mark Gibson, Stephanie Milazzo, Sophia Nguyen, and Roman Tejada

Back to Top

Session 5: Modeling and Simulation for Defense Applications
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Cost to Increase Probability of Hit
- Lane Holmes, Joshua Kay, Jordan Smith and Allen Solida, and MAJ Heather Ritchey

09:10-09:50

Forecasting Personnel Readiness for the Center for Army Analysis
- Kieran Howard, Cori Lemere, Jack Martin, Angel Reyes, and Roger Burk

09:50-10:30

Authoring in Synthetic Prototyping
- Matthew Bowman, Kenneth Butts, Erin Jollotta, and Ammon Tuimaunei

10:50-11:30

Modeling Human Factors for the Soldier Systems Enterprise Architecture
- Aaron Markey, Andrew Katz, David Henderson, Dominique Jefferson, and Vikram Mittal

11:30-12:10

A Cost-Effective Approach to Implementing Corrective versus Preventative Maintenance
- Gabriel Hake, Mitchell Koellner, Lincoln Mallinger, and Austin Yun, Carl Kruger

13:20-14:00

Dynamics of Urban Well-being
- Jennifer Pena, Carolee Schwarzer, and Delainey Stokes

14:00-14:40

Modeling Time Based Power for Military Dismounted Small Units
- Sean Arcilla, Kevin Larry, Gustavo Maldonado, Jeffrey Malm-Annan, and Paul Evangelista

14:40-15:20

Discrete-Event Simulation of the Establishment of a Bare Beachhead for Long-Term Joint Logistics over the Shore (JLOTS) Operations
- Marqus Burrell, Jeffrey Demarest, Sarah LaRue, Angelo Martinez, and Wilson Meyer

Back to Top

Session 6: Problem Solving
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Digital Transformation Platform
- Jesse Bowden, Michael Doyle, Jacob Groezinger, Ashley Lau, and Jesse Wong

09:10-09:50

Analyzing Vulnerabilities Created by Passive Insider Threats on DoD Networks: The OdinSmite Analytic
- Craig Bartlett, John Lycan, Nathanael Ohl, Jacob Williams, and DeLante Moore

09:50-10:30

Icarus
- Alex Quinn, Glen Fisher, Ethan Wharton, Crystel Calderon, Tyler Griffin, Roger Burk, and Richard Melnyk

10:50-11:30

Comprehensive Solution Design for the Ebeye Education System
- Andrew Maillet, Clayton Vermeesch, Kayla Carpenter, and Kenneth McDonald

11:30-12:10

Future Logistic Convoy Operations: Recommendation for Autonomous Vehicles
- Conor Dolan, Thomas Matty, Peter Oppenheim, Adam Szott, and Jose Ramirez

13:20-14:00

Food Bank of Iowa Warehouse Redesign
- Anne Deutsch, Elizabeth Lynch, Erin Petty, and Zach Roskilly

14:00-14:40

Environmental Operations and Deterrence: Modeling Radioactive Contamination Mitigation Strategies through Plant Growth
- Patrick Gerrity, Adam Kanavos, Shelby Shelby Lindsay, Geneva Vezeau, and Bruce Keith

14:40-15:20

Energy Reduction at West Point: A Systems Approach to a Cultural Problem
- William Carlisle, Grant Riechmann, Connor McCarty, and Conner Wissmann

Back to Top

Session 7: Process Modeling and Analysis
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Optimizing UAS Mission Training Needs through Tradespace Analysis
- Matthew Bearden, Aidan Scribbick, Kristen West, Scott Zapcic, and Jasmine Motupalli

09:10-09:50

Complexity of Military Operations in Megacities
- Brandon Bowers, Sam Mahle, Mark Marchetti, Nick Prestipino, and John Farr

09:50-10:30

Program Executive Office Special Operations Forces Warrior Process Modeling and Analysis
- Christopher Boyle, Kristopher Lindner, Baggio Saldivar, and Matthew Ziegeler

10:50-11:30

Design of a Flight Planning System to Optimize Contrail Generation
- Caroline Abramson, Faie Almofeez, John Carroll, and Chris Margopoulos

11:30-12:10

Design of an Improved Model for Marine Species Movement
- Andrew Fernandez, Raul Ayllon, Jay Daniel Gusman, and Christopher Ludwig

13:20-14:00

Systems Analysis of Medical Evacuation and Optimal Placement of Levels of Care in Combat
- Austin Johnson, Stephen Carvana, Brian Harrison, Austin Child, and Rich Morales

14:00-14:40

Roll-to-Roll Processing and Inspection: An Analysis of Optical Defect Inspection of Aluminum Depositions on Flexible Substrates
- Ryan McGinn, Nicholas Pascale, Daniel Hart, Daniel Muller, Garrett Sklar, Mark Poliks, and Gang Sun

14:40-15:20

Pop-up Clinic Data Collection Process Analysis
- Claude Alexander, Gabrielle Bruner, Zachary Payne, Jonathan Turner, Lt Col Gerry Gonzalez, Lt Col Jesse Pietz and Dr. Nathan Wozny

Back to Top

Session 8: Process Optimization and Lean Systems
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

IETD Reform and Feedback Mechanisms
- Todd House, Bridgette Dougherty, Edward Ruzga, and Seth Kirchner

09:10-09:50

UHS Wilson Hospital Materials Handling - Process Improvement
- Todd Lewis, Ashkon Assemi, Melanie Richardson, and Joel Schwartz

10:50-11:30

Human-System Interface Assessment Tool
- Rafael Ramos-Michael, Sean Spillane, and Jared Vallner

11:30-12:10

Improving Efficiency of Sustainment Operations for PM Cargo
- Aaron Fonner, Steven Johnson, Matthew Whitcomb, and John Wick

13:20-14:00

Process Engineering and Design: Timely Patient Meal Process with Lean Six Sigma at Canton-Potsdam Hospital
- Bryanna Welch, Nicholas Zapotoski, and Cecilia Martinez

14:00-14:40

Matching Supply and Demand with Lean Six Sigma: A Case Study in the Food Dining Services of a Rural Hospital
- Samantha Connors, Danielle Pacella, and Cecilia Martinez

14:40-15:20

Service Academy Swarm Challenge
- Michael Eller, Logan Everett, and Jacob Walters

Back to Top

Session 9: Project and Engineering Management
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Incorporating Non-Traditional Cost Factors Into DoD Life Cycle Costing
- Hardin Cosner, Andrew Matos, Christian Merrick, Curran Reuschlein, John Richards, and James Richards

09:10-09:50

Project Management for River Revitalization at Rockbottom Dam
- Miranda Cobb, Amy Lindelof, Taylor Goudreau, Matthew Pilotti, and Meiyi Wang

09:50-10:30

Integrating Counter-Rocket, Artillery, Mortar (C-RAM) Capabilities Within the Maneuver Force
- Zachary Beavor, PaulAndrew Rhoden, Dalton Shoop, and Jose Ramirez

10:50-11:30

Project Management Transitions in the Academic Context
- Eoghan Matthews

13:20-14:00

Supply Chain Analytics: Third Shift Implementation Impact
- Amelia Medici, Peter Neumann, Erin Rettenmaier, and Alex Williamson

14:00-14:40

Soldier Load Effect Considerations for Materiel Acquisition
- Sean Murray, Albert Pattillo, Mahlon Robertson, Taylor Ross, and Paul Evangelista

Back to Top

Session 10: Honors Projects
Time
Paper
08:30-09:10

Value Modeling Distance Learning and Implications at West Point
- Elliot Fairbrass

09:10-09:50

Understanding Social Barriers and the Diffusion of Acceptance of Women in the Infantry: A System Dynamics Approach
- Delainey Stokes and Jillian Wisniewski

09:50-10:30

Exploring Unforeseen Causal Relationships in Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
- Sarah LaRue, Matthew Dabkowski, and Roberto Furfaro

10:50-11:30

Florida Panthers Scouting Tool: A Shiny Based Application
- Steven Musholt

11:30-12:10

Leveraging System Dynamics with the North Korean Dilemma
- Brendon Cagney and Ernest Wong

13:20-14:00

Modeling and Analyzing Lifetime Lost in Airport Screenings vs. Terrorist Attacks
- Michael Selner and Roger Burk

14:00-14:40

Social Return on Investment for US Army Africa Security Force Assistance Operations
- Andrew Matos

14:40-15:20

Exploring the Impact of "Unknown Unknowns" on Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
- Samuel Mahle, Matthew Dabkowski, and Roberto Furfaro

Back to Top

Session 11: Hollis Award
Time
Paper
09:10-09:50

Optimizing UAS Mission Training Needs through Tradespace Analysis
- Matthew Bearden, Aidan Scribbick, Kristen West, Scott Zapcic, and Jasmine Motupalli

09:50-10:30

Evaluating Two-Photon Interference Modeling in a Quantum Key Distribution Simulation
- Garrett Simon, Lee Harrell, and Jeffery Morris

10:50-11:30

Simulation and Analysis of the Aircraft Corrosion Control Facility at the Corpus Christi Army Depot
- Sean McBryde, Jonathan Griffith, Mitchell Howard, Pavel Delimarschi, and Gene Lesinski

11:30-12:10

Analyzing Vulnerabilities created by Passive Insider Threats on DoD Networks: The OdinSmite Analytic
- Craig Bartlett, John Lycan, Nathanael Ohl, Jacob Williams, and DeLante Moore

14:00-14:40

Automating the METL crosswalk with Data Science
- Gustavo Maldonado, Kevin Talty, Dan Koban, and Michael Scioletti

14:40-15:20

Agent Based Approach to Modeling Technical Skill Acquisition
- Juston Daniels, Acha Ndando, Sean Reagan, Michael Selner, and Delante Moore

Back to Top